LINEWATCH

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

STATEMENT OF PRIVACY POLICY

Linewatch.com.au (the “Site”) and (Collectively “Linewatch® Pty ltd”) a registered entity under [A.C.N 26 146 868 742] located within Australia, which provides client security. It is our personal obligation to protecting your personal privacy both online and offline. You will find that all practices of data collection and usage are governed through the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Therefore you will find that we have adopted the following additional provisions to be compliant with the Privacy Amendment Act 2004 (Cth) and Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic). By registering or transacting to use the services of “Linewatch® Pty ltd” and/or (the “Site”), you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Furthermore it is your legal obligation to review all aspects to this policy and acknowledge the legal rights of your privacy being protected.

Collection/Usage/Information Disclosure

The collection of information that “Linewatch® Pty ltd” and/or (the “Site”) will seek from all customers and/or users is their (name – first/last, name of business, business address, email, phone number, type of business, how many guards required, services required – crowd control/private security/security guard, approximate time frame needed, how you heard about us and payment information). Payment information will be confined to an online transaction gateway through our bank (Commonwealth Bank of Australia) and the general legalities that govern (PayPal) during the processing of your transactions. This information is used to complete any payment of services transaction. Therefore “Linewatch® Pty ltd” and/or (the “Site”) have no other affiliation with (PayPal) except for transactions, nor any affiliation with any third party links. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. Additionally we may automatically collect information which pertains to your computer hardware and software. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through (the “Site”), that information may be collected by others.

Linewatch® Pty ltd is not responsible for the privacy statements and/or any other content on websites outside of the (the “Site”).

 We do not knowingly collect information pertaining to minors under the age of (13) and you will find that we are compliant with the laws that govern the usage and collection of information regarding the consent of minors.

We may use the information collected to inform you of other services and contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.  WE DO NOT (SELL, RENT OR LEASE) CUSTOMER LISTS TO THIRD PARTIES.

We will without a doubt disclose all personal information, without notice, only if requested to do so by law or in such belief necessary through good faith that such action is to:

(a) Conform to all edicts of the law and/or to comply with any or all legal processes served on “Linewatch® Pty ltd” and/or (the “Site”);
(b) To protect and defend the legal rights or property of “Linewatch® Pty ltd” and/or (the “Site”); and
(c) Act under all exigent circumstances that govern the personal protection and safety of its users using “Linewatch® Pty ltd” and/or (the “Site”), or the public.

Using Cookies

We may use the use of “Cookies” which is regulated through the (NPPs), which therefore implements the collection, usage and storage of cookies. You will find that cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read through a web server, which cannot be used to run any programs or deliver any viruses to your computer. Therefore each user has the ability to accept or decline cookies when using the Site, but you may not be able to experience all the features of the Site, if you deem to decline the usage of cookies.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is secure when using “Linewatch® Pty Ltd” and/or (the “Site”) from unauthorized access, and/or use of disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. We maintain our Site each and every day to secure any loop holes or legal structures that may need attention, making it safe for you to register with us and/or make payment transactions. However, we expect that you will always take all extra precautions of securing your personal identifiable information through the use of (the “Site”) or any other website that you tend to use.

Modifications

Linewatch® Pty ltd may make necessary modifications and/or updates to reflect certain legislation from time to time in order to be compliant within this Statement of Privacy and use of “Linewatch® Pty ltd” and/or (the “Site”). Therefore we encourage that all users review this Statement of Privacy periodically to see how we are maintaining to protect your rights and obligations as laws may change or (the “Site”) changes.

Comments and/or Concerns

Linewatch® Pty ltd appreciates any comments and/or concerns that you may have regarding this Statement of Privacy, and/or if you believe that we have not adhered to this Statement, you may contact us via email at: enquiry@linewatch.com.au.

(Effective as of 12/06/18)

STATEMENT OF DISCLAIMER

UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED HEREIN, THIS CONSTITUTES A LEGAL DISCLAIMER BETWEEN THE USER OR CUSTOMER AND LINEWATCH® PTY LTD WITH RESPECT TO (THE “SITE”) AND IT SUPERSEDES ALL PRIOR OR CONTEMPORANEOUS COMMUNICATIONS AND PROPOSALS, WHETHER ELECTRONIC, ORAL OR WRITTEN, BETWEEN THE USER/CUSTOMER AND LINEWATCH® PTY LTD WITH RESPECT TO (THE “SITE”) AND IN PERSON(S) OUTSIDE OF (THE “SITE”). A PRINTED VERSION OF AGREEMENT AND OF ANY NOTICE GIVEN IN ELECTRONIC FORM SHALL BE ADMISSIBLE IN JUDICIAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS BASED UPON OR RELATING TO AN AGREEMENT TO THE SAME EXTENT AND SUBJECT TO THE SAME CONDITIONS AS OTHER BUSINESS DOCUMENTS AND RECORDS ORIGINALLY GENERATED AND MAINTAINED IN PRINTED FORM.​

LINEWATCH® PTY LTD (A.C.N 26 146 868 742), IS REGULATED UNDER THE CORPORATIONS ACT 1990 (VIC) WITHIN THE LAWS OF AUSTRALIA AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY PERSONAL INJURY, PROPERTY DAMAGE, OR OTHER LOSS, ACCIDENT, DELAY, INCONVENIENCE, OR IRREGULARITY WHICH MAY BE CAUSED BY ANY PARTY NOT UNDER LINEWATCH® PTY LTD’S CONTROL. ALL QUOTES FROM LINEWATCH® PTY LTD ARE VALID FOR 30 DAYS FOLLOWING THE DATE OF A RECEIVED DOCUMENTED QUOTE BEING WRITTEN. OUR COMPANY ACCEPTS NO LIABILITY OR CONSEQUENCES OF ANY ACTIONS TAKEN ON THE BASIS OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED, UNLESS THAT INFORMATION IS SUBSEQUENTLY CONFIRMED IN WRITING. ANY VIEWS OR OPINIONS PRESENTED ARE SOLELY THOSE OF THE AUTHOR AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REPRESENT THOSE OF THE COMPANY. BY ACCEPTING ANY QUOTE OR SERVICES, YOU HEREBY AGREE TO RELEASE LINEWATCH® PTY LTD FROM ALL CLAIMS ARISING OUT OF ANY PROBLEM COVERED IN THIS PARAGRAPH AND THAT ALL FEDERAL, STATE, TERRITORIAL, AND PARLIAMENT LAWS APPLY.​

FURTHERMORE, YOU AGREE THAT YOU WILL NOT BY LAW VIOLATE ANY OF THE ABOVE PROVISIONS OR ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS FROM TIME TO TIME ADDED BY “LINEWATCH® PTY LTD” AND/OR (THE “SITE”)” AND HOLD US LIABLE FOR ANY ILLEGAL OR PROHIBITED CONTENT. IF YOU ARE FOUND TO BE IN VIOLATION OF ANY PROHIBITED CONTENT THAT IS AGAINST OUR POLICIES AND/OR EVEN RESULTS IN THE ILLEGAL ACTIONS OF ANY CRIMINAL OR CIVIL LAWS AND/OR WHICH MAY IN FACT BE ALSO REGULATED THROUGH THE CYBERCRIME ACT 2001 (CTH). YOU WILL BE SUBJECT TO BEING TERMINATED FROM THE USE OF SERVICES AND OUR SITE, PLUS REPORTED TO LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL AUTHORITIES WITHIN BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE JURISDICTIONS OF (AUSTRALIA), BUT ANY OTHER JURISDICTION THAT DEEMS ANY CROSS-BORDER CRIMINAL ACT OF BEING PROSECUTED. WE WILL NOT HESITATE TO PROVIDE AND WORK CLOSELY WITH ANY AUTHORITY IN THE ACT OF GOOD FAITH TO BRING JUSTICE.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE PROVIDE ACCESS AND USE OF THIS SITE ON THE BASIS THAT WE EXCLUDE ALL REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WHICH BUT FOR THESE TERMS MAY HAVE EFFECT IN RELATION TO THIS SITE. THEREFORE NO GUARANTEES OR WARRANTIES ARE MADE REGARDING ANY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED WITHIN THIS SITE, UNLESS WE HAVE A WRITTEN OR SIGNED AGREEMENT BETWEEN ANY PARTIES. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN SHOULD BE CONSULTED WITH ALL PARTIES INVOLVED AND LINEWATCH® PTY LTD TAKES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY FALSE, MISLEADING, LINKED WEBSITES, AND/OR DOES NOT IMPLY ANY RELATIONSHIP OR ENDORSEMENTS OF ANY KIND STATED ABOVE, UNLESS WRITTEN IN AGREEMENT AND SIGNED BY ALL PARTIES INVOLVED.

LINEWATCH® PTY LTD ALSO RESERVES THE RIGHT TO AMEND ANY OR ALL OF THE POLICIES, GUIDELINES AND DISCLAIMERS WITHOUT NOTIFICATION. WE ALSO RETAIN THE RIGHT TO INCREASE ANY PRICING AND MAKE CHANGES TO OUR SECURITY SERVICES.

(Effective as of 12/06/18)

Contact Us

Linewatch Security Melbourne

Suite 294/585 Little Collins Street,
Melbourne, VIC, 3000

enquiry@linewatch.com.au

1300 783 613

Scroll to Top